Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N4309E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150199

Date:Saturday 13 October 2012
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4309E
MSN: 38-78A0544
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2075 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona Municipal Airport - KAJO, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (AJO)
Destination airport:Corona, CA (AJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying for about 1 hour, the pilot prepared the airplane for the landing approach. As he entered the downwind leg of the approach, the engine lost all power. Unable to restart the engine, the pilot performed a forced landing into an adjacent field, where the airplane sustained substantial damage.
A wasp was found in the carburetor fuel bowl, and a wasp head was located wedged within the inner sleeve of the carburetor metering valve. The head was adjacent to the fuel channel hole, blockage of which would have resulted in a loss of fuel flow to the engine and subsequent loss of engine power. Both fuel tank vent ports were also found completely blocked with mud that was likely deposited by the wasp. However, the blocked fuel tank vent ports were unlikely to cause fuel starvation because fuel was present in all the supply lines and the fuel tanks were equipped with venting fuel caps, which were operational.
The only path for a wasp-sized insect to access the carburetor fuel bowl was via the atmospheric bowl vent, the opening of which was located at the carburetor's air inlet. The vent leads directly to the fuel bowl and is wide enough for a wasp to pass through. The wasp most likely accessed the vent through either a hole in the air induction system, a gap in the carburetor-heat door seal, or through the carburetor-heat door opening (assuming the door had not been fully closed on the ground).
It is not known when the wasp entered the fuel system. The airplane’s last annual inspection was performed about 2 1/2 years prior to the accident; however, it is unlikely the wasp would have been discovered during an annual inspection because the carburetor is not an inspection item. The insect would also be difficult to detect during preflight inspection.
Probable Cause: Total loss of engine power during the landing approach due to insect debris in the carburetor metering valve, which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location