Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 PU-BOK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150203

Date:Sunday 14 October 2012
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-BOK
MSN: 8339
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ibirá, Sõo Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SWYV
Destination airport:SWYV
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two people died in the crash of an ultralight KR2 in the late afternoon on Sunday (14) in Ibirá (SP) city near São José do Rio Preto (SP). The pilot and a passenger were a scenic flight when the single-engine experimental type crashed in a cane field.
It is unclear why the fall. The plane caught fire and the two occupants died instantly.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/sao-jose-do-rio-preto-aracatuba/noticia/2012/10/policia-de-ibira-investiga-data-de-ultima-revisao-em-ultraleve-que-caiu.html
http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/sao-jose-do-rio-preto-aracatuba/noticia/2012/10/mae-de-jovem-morta-em-queda-de-monomotor-tinha-acabado-de-voar.html
http://www.estadao.com.br/noticias/cidades,aviao-cai-e-mata-2-pessoas-no-noroeste-paulista,945437,0.htm
CENIPA

Media: