Incident Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) PH-HSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150276

Date:Saturday 20 October 2012
Time:c. 01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Transavia
Registration: PH-HSB
MSN: 34172/3242
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Primošten -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sharm el-Sheikh (SSH/HESH)
Destination airport:Amsterdam (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On flight TRA578 from Sharm el-Sheikh (SSH) to Amsterdam (AMS) over Primošten on the croatian coast due to smoke in the cabin, the plane made ​​an emergency landing on the nearest open airport - Airport Zagreb-Pleso .
After safe landing, just two passengers have complained of minor problems with breathing due to smoke inhalation.

The airplane departed Zagreb again about 17:00 as flight HV078 to Amsterdam.

Sources:

https://www.24sata.hr/crna-kronika-news/nagutali-se-dima-nizozemski-avion-prisilno-je-sletio-u-zagreb-286208TRA578