Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150296

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:684 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR441
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Ranchi. -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Allahabad
Destination airport:RAF Dum Dum (Calcutta)
Narrative:
Mosquito LR441: Hit river bank on approach at night in rain Ranchi 18/10/1943
On 18th October 1943 he was detailed to ferry Mosquito LR441 from Allahabad to Dum Dum. En route the combination of darkness and torrential rain made him decide to put down at the RAF airfield at Ranchi, though the runway could only be marked by lorry headlights. On his fourth approach the aircraft was seen to descend into a river bank short of the runway.
Crew:
F/Lt (84284) Lucien Leon Gustav JAVAUX (Belg.pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1217634) Arthur Clifford HARPER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 684 Sqdn RAF

Images: