Accident Beechcraft H18 N223JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150305

Date:Saturday 20 October 2012
Time:16:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N223JW
MSN: BA-716
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trier-Föhren Airport (EDRT) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Trier-Föhren Airport (EDRT)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Right main landing gear could did not down lock after extension. Gear retracted upon touch down and aircraft skidded off runway.

Sources:

http://www.volksfreund.de/nachrichten/region/trierland/aktuell/Heute-in-der-Zeitung-fuer-Trier-Land-Bruchlandung-nach-Rundflug;art8128,3318667
BFU CX021-12