Accident MBB Bo 105CB HU.15-03,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150321

Date:Sunday 29 August 1982
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CB
Owner/operator:Guardia Civil
Registration: HU.15-03
MSN: S-78
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra de Andara, near Sotrés -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gijón
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains (Pico de Europa) in dense fog during rescue mission. British cave explorer Heather Patterson died.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/mbb.htm]
http://hemeroteca.abc.es/nav/Navigate.exe/hemeroteca/madrid/abc/1982/09/01/046.html