Serious incident PADC/MBB Bo 105C N91070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150331

Date:Monday 18 September 1995
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PADC/MBB Bo 105C
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N91070
MSN: S145
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8285 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Lafayette, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KLFT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While over 'Fast Lane,' a visual check point on the highway approach to the Lafayette Regional Airport, the helicopter 'abruptly and violently pitched nose down.' It took both pilots pulling aft on the cyclic to level the helicopter. Once control was re-established, the PIC saw that the 'hyd block' light was illuminated and the Mast Moment Indicator (MMI) limit light was on steady. The helicopter was landed without further incident. Examination and testing of the Tandem Hydraulic Unit found the System 1 hydraulic pump leaking internally. A nick and an abrasion were found in the edge of its longitudinal control slider. Metallic chips were found in the hydraulic high and low pressure filters, and one chip was found in a groove of the longitudinal control slider. The electrical portion of the 'jam-proof system,' which should activate the back-up hydraulic system two in case of a control slider jamming, only worked randomly. The connector was heavily corroded and the magnetic core of the solenoid valve had an internal short circuit.

Probable Cause: a short in the 'jam proof system' solenoid valve which prevented activation of the backup hydraulic system and resulting in a cyclic hardover. Factors were the contaminated hydraulic fluid and the resulting jammed actuator (longitudinal control slider).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95IA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95IA397

Location