Accident Skyranger ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150350

Date:Tuesday 23 October 2012
Time:15:00
Type:Skyranger
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Vienne-Reventin Airfield, Isère 38 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vienne/Reventin Airfield (LFHH)
Destination airport:Vienne/Reventin Airfield (LFHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 70 years old pilot departed Vienne Reventin airport for a local flight. He did not come back two hours later as expected. Police and fire DPT tried to locate the ULM till 02:00 a.m., without result. The ULM was finally located today at 15:00 local time -one day after its departure- less than 10 miles east of the airport, in a wooded area. The pilot received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.leprogres.fr/actualite/2012/10/24/le-pilote-d-ulm-disparu-a-ete-retrouve-mort