Accident Yakovlev Yak-55 RF-02919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150351

Date:Saturday 20 July 2002
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-55
Owner/operator:Russian Federation aviation enthusiasts
Registration: RF-02919
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rzhevka Airport, Vsevolozhsky District, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ULSS
Destination airport:ULSS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near the airport "Rzhevka". The main cause of the accident was an error in piloting technique pilot, when the vertical maneuvers, which occurred because of not enough high-quality training and a pilot to fly in this type of aircraft.

Sources:

http://law.rufox.ru/view/aviator/1093005457.htm
https://www.newsru.com/russia/20jul2002/sam2.html
http://www.kommersant.ru/doc/566585/print