Incident MBB Bo 105S-CDN-BS-4 C-GCHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150352

Date:Saturday 7 May 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105S-CDN-BS-4
Owner/operator:Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
Registration: C-GCHX
MSN: S-695
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Bella Bella, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:CCGS Bartlett
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Pacific Ocean on external logging operation after snagging an empty cargo bonnet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05P0103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20101125061528/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/c-2.htm