Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XK140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150358

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:2 TWU (79 Sqn) RAF
Registration: XK140
MSN: 41H/688142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Enard Bay, Wester Ross, 5 miles SSW of Lochinver -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and 04/07/1979: The Ecuadorian pilot (Capt. Checa) ejected over the sea into Enard Bay, Wester Ross, 5 miles SSW of Lochiver, Scotland, after loss of control while in cloud.

This was the second RAF aircraft lost while being flown by an Ecuadorian pilot (see also the crash of Jaguar XX759 on 01/11/1978) and Ecuadorians were subsequently not allowed to fly solo again in British aircraft

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1154942/
http://web.archive.org/web/20170713233149/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1979.htm