Incident Cessna F172N Skyhawk II F-GBFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150374

Date:Monday 15 October 2012
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Avenir Aviation
Registration: F-GBFG
MSN: 1688
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Les Herbiers -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:LFLY
Destination airport:LFBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine of the Cessna stopped due to low fuel in the tanks. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing in a field at Les Herbiers. He landed safely.

Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.42.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 November 2013 F-GBFG Avenir Aviation 1 Albon w/o