Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 35 TH992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150376

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 35
Owner/operator:2 APS RAF
Registration: TH992
MSN: "N"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northern beach of Amrum island, north of Heligoland -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sylt (EDXW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TH992/N: Prop would not unfeather; ditched 4 mi SSE of Hörnum (Sylt). 16/03/1954
Mosquito TH992, 'N-for-Norman', built at Hatfield as a B.35, and modified as a target-tug, of No. 2 APS at Sylt, on mission over the North Sea, loses starboard engine. While attempting to return to base the port engine overheats, pilot puts it down on the first available land, a beach on the island of Anrum, N of Heligoland, shearing off starboard engine and breaking fuselage into three pieces, but no post-crash fire. Pilot and Target Towing Operator (TTO) survive with minor injuries. Airframe believed to have been burnt where it came to rest.
Crew:??? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft
3.Air Britain: RAF Aircraft SA100 - VZ999, published 1985