Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LJ914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150408

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:620 Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ914
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lister -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Short Stirling Mk IV LJ914. They were lost during a Special Duty operation to Norway on 31st December 1944. There was no survivor. Crashed near Lister
Crew:
pilot was F/O F.G. WARING
navigator was W/O T.A. LEYDEN
air bomber was F/Sgt G.L. OSMOND-JONES
Wireless operator air gunner was Sgt K. CALLABY
tail gunner was F/Sgt N.A. WHITE
Flight engineer was F/Sgt D.C. FOSTER.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5984-620-squadron-WW2-killed-in-action-query
CWGC