Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2065 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150410

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2065
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balcome Place, near Balcombe, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Redhill, Surrey
Destination airport:RAF Redhill
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2065: Took off at 18:25 hrs for a routine patrol around the London area. 30/10/1940
The weather on the night was at first clear but quickly worsened to minimum visibility.
During return flight from patrol the crew were desperately trying to locate RAF Redhill.
Beaufighter R2065, (althoughwas equipped with the Mk.IV A.I. (Airborne Interceptor) Radar which was still experimental at the time), tragically flew in to Beech trees at high ground near Balcombe in West Sussex. Crew were instantly killed when the aircraft erupted into a ball of flame and metal.
Crew:
P/O (33497) Kenneth Wilson WORSDELL (pilot) RAF – killed
Sgt (562691) Eric Cecil GARDINER (obs.) RAF – killed

Sources:

1.Royal Air Force aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2.National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/4229:
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688327
4.Beaufighter production list
5. http://www.wingsmuseum.co.uk/Beaufighter_R2065_Balcombe_Sussex.htm
6. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/l1168b.html
7. http://www.wingsmuseum.co.uk/beaufighter_r2065_memorial_sussex.htm
8. https://britainatwar.keypublishing.com/2011/08/25/beaufigher-crew-memorial-unveiled/