Accident Mil Mi-8T CCCP-06155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150455

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-06155
MSN: 93397
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pyramiden, Spitsbergen -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Longyearbyen
Destination airport:Pyramiden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter with a large left-heeling and speed collided with ice bay and was destroyed. Cause of the accident - poor visibility and crew's error.
The crew makes the flight to deliver passengers from settlements of Barentsburg and Pyramiden.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1040