Incident Pitts Model 12 N410KS, Nobody was injured." /> Nobody was injured." /> Nobody was injured." />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150467

Date:Tuesday 30 October 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts Model 12
Owner/operator:Acronut Aerosports LLC
Registration: N410KS
MSN: 155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sky Manor Airport - N40 -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hurrican "Sandy" blows off the roof of a hangar at Sky Manor Airport - N40. All three planes in the hangar were crushed by the roof.
Nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://www.nj.com/hunterdon-county-democrat/index.ssf/2012/10/hurricane_sandy_blows_roof_off.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.pittsmodel12.com/zoom.php?id_lavoro=58&immagine=images/custom/58.jpg&w=604&h=453]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=410KS