Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150498

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3130
MSN: 401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RAF Rochford, Southend, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rochford, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Rochford
Narrative:
N3130: Spitfire Mk I (c/no. 401) First Flown 3-11-39. Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU Cosford 9-11-39. Issued to 54 Squadron 10-12-39. To AST (Airwork Service Training)17-1-40 for repairs/modifications. Issued to 616 (South Yorkshire) Squadron 31-5-40 as "QJ-J" Written off (destroyed) when dived into ground after takeoff from RAF Rochford, Southend, Essex 4-6-40, Struck Off Charge 7-6-40.

According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/766): "Spitfire N3130 crashed near Rochford, 4 June 1940. Pilot Officer E W S Scott: report of death"
Pilot:
P/O (40852) Eric William Stanton SCOTT (Aus.pilot) RAF: killed on active service 04/06/1940, is buried at Southend-on-Sea (Sutton Road) Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/766: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502375
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2427371/scott,-eric-william-stanton/
4. http://www.redtwo.plus.com/616/Welcomehist.htm
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/616_squadron.html#0406
6. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/R1429753
7. http://www.militarian.com/threads/australians-in-the-bob.60/#post-32691
8. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raaf-burials-in-the-uk-england-wales.18020/#post-208938
9. http://www.memorial.act.gov.au/search/person/scott-eric-william-stanton