Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150506

Date:Sunday 28 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9970
MSN: 184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Spitfire K9970: First Flown 10-5-39. To 602 Squadron 'LO-D' 12-5-39. To 611 Squadron 'DW-V' 4-6-40. Substantially damaged landing at base with the U/C retracted after returning from air firing practice, RAF Digby'
Crew:
P/O J.W. Lund (pilot) RAF uninjured.

Aircraft repairable: To 1 CRU (Civilian Repair Unit) for repairs 3-8-40. To 610 Squadron 29-8-40.
On 30-8-40, P/O Eric Stanley Aldous, flying K9970 as 'DOGROSE Blue 2', shared in the destruction of an He 111 of 11./KG 1 in action over Kent around 11.20 hours
To 602 Squadron 14-12-40; written off when engine failed, crashed forced-landing near West Kilbride 6-1-41. Declared Cat E and SOC 17-1-41

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (Jmes J Halley, Air Britain 1976)
2. Battle of Britain Then and Now
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
4. http://www.rodcollins.com/wordpress/lincolnshire-plane-crashes-during-world-war-ii
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1940-incident-logs#jul
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12752&p=74978#74978