Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150507

Date:Sunday 18 August 1940
Time:c. 14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9969
MSN: 183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Norway Farm, Norway Lane, Rustington, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Westhampnett, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Westhampnett, West Sussex
Narrative:
Spitfire K9969: Damaged 18-8-1940: Combat damage plus flying accident whilst on ops. Combat with a Bf.109 over Littlehampton. Hit in port wing, elevator and fuel tank by the Bf109. Wounded and shocked, the pilot decided not to bale out but then collided with the Poling RDF mast and then flew through H/T cables before crash-landing at Norway Farm, Norway Lane, Rustington, Sussex (near the A259 Road). He had a badly strained back and was taken to Chichester Hospital.

Pilot - F/O Peter John Ferguson injured. Note that the official record file of this accident (File AIR 81/2761) give the location as "Littlehampton" (where the combat took place) instead of "Norway Farm, Rustington" (where the aircraft came down)

Aircraft damaged, Cat. AC, but repairable. Repaired and returned to service with 140 Squadron RAF 3-4-41, as such used for photo-recce 'ops' and for this duty was painted bright blue.

Sources:

1. 'Battle of Britain-Then and Now'
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1976)
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2761: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16472124
5. http://simviation.com//lair/crash%20sites%20wsussex1939-45.htm
6. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/FergusonPJ.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1940 K9969 602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland sub
11 September 1944 K9969 761 Sqn FAA RN 0 RNAS Henstridge / HMS Dipper, Somerset w/o