Accident Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III (PA-34) PT-VRV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150509

Date:Thursday 1 November 2012
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III (PA-34)
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-VRV
MSN: 810840
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chapada dos Guimarães, MT -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SJHG
Destination airport:SBCY
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An aircraft crashed in a region of dense forest in the town of Chapada dos Guimarães, 65 km from Cuiaba, on Thursday (1st) and was found by a team from the Fire Department and Police Military Camp Verde, around 5 am Friday's (2). Four people on the plane died.

A witness to the accident, saw the plane hit a hill and then disappear into the woods around 17h on Thursday and tried to find the wreckage alone but walked for about two hours in the woods and could not find nothing. .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.araguaiadigital.com.br/noticias/noticias/59594632/aviao-que-seguia-de-confresa-a-cuiaba--cai-em-fazenda-de-mato-grosso-e-mata-quatro-pessoas.html
http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso/noticia/2012/11/corpos-de-4-vitimas-de-acidente-de-aviao-sao-velados-em-mato-grosso.html
http://folhaparanatinga.blogspot.com.br/2012/11/mortos-na-queda-de-aviao-entre-chapada.html