Accident INPAER Excel PP-ZOE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150510

Date:Saturday 3 November 2012
Time:09:45 LT
Type:INPAER Excel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-ZOE
MSN: EXL-009
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near the beach of Taquarinhas in the city of Camboriu -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porto Belo, Santa Catarina (SDYS)
Destination airport:Porto Belo, Santa Catarina (SDYS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A single-engine plane Excel, prefix PP-ZOE, manufactured by Inpaer, fell into the sea, near the beach Taquarinhas in Balneario Camboriu, Santa Catarina coast, on Saturday morning (3). The plane had departed minutes before an airfield in nearby Porto Belo.

A boy was rescued by a fisherman. The man threw an object floating in the sea so that the child could get to the beach. The child had no serious injuries and was taken to City Hospital Ruth Cardoso. His health was not informed.

A team of firefighters had to rescue the bodies of adults using jet ski and speedboat,

Sources:

http://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/breaking-news/six-die-in-two-brazil-plane-crashes/story-fn3dxix6-1226509938330
http://www.foxnews.com/world/2012/11/03/at-least-6-people-die-in-two-brazil-airplane-crashes.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com.br/2012/11/queda-de-aviao-em-sc-deixa-dois-mortos.html
http://www.inpaer.com/new/showpags.asp?id=13