Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15052

Date:Friday 24 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:9 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: L1594
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles E of Castle Combe, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Combe, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L1594, 9 (P) AFU, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24 July 1942 when crashed in a forced landing, 1.5 miles E of Castle Combe, Wiltshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 11)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Castle_Combe