Accident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150525

Date:Monday 29 October 2012
Time:11h30
Type:
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Callas (Var) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMF
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight probably hit a power line of 20,000 volts, killing its pilot. The accident took place in a forest close to Callas in the Var.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121101070416/http://www.varmatin.com:80/draguignan/un-homme-de-73-ans-meurt-dans-un-crash-dulm-a-callas.1022570.html
http://cluster1.easy-hebergement.net/