Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N21391,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150552

Date:Tuesday 6 November 2012
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21391
MSN: 17263943
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southeast corner of Almond and Elm avenues in Patterson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Destination airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a photography mission, the pilot applied full engine power, and the engine speed dropped to idle. After attempting a series of troubleshooting steps, the engine did not respond, and the pilot performed a forced landing into a field. The airplane landed hard and nosed over. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the outer jacket of the throttle control cable had fragmented at the carburetor attach point, exposing the inner cable. Subsequent throttle control movement resulted in the cable flexing out of the jacket, rather than moving the throttle control arm at the carburetor. No life limit existed for the cable, which was most likely installed at the time of airframe manufacture, 38 years prior to the accident. Further examination of the engine revealed no additional evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: Failure of the throttle control cable during maneuvering flight, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location