Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I R7057,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150559

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: R7057
MSN: 1424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mynydd Pen-y-Cae, S of Cwmgrach, near Glynneath, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Llandow
Narrative:
Spitfire R7057 was assigned to 53 OTU RAF Llandow on 23rd June 1941 or shortly thereafter.( On 3rd February 1941, R7057 was flown from Eastleigh to 6MU at Brize Norton, before delivery to 501 Squadron at RAF Colerne, where it served from 14th May to 23rd June prior to delivery to RAF Llandow.) While on exercise it flew into Mynydd Pen-y-Cae, South of Cwmgrach, near Glynneath in low cloud on 12/08/1941.
Aircraft impacted at 1,960 feet/597 metres above sea level.
Crew:
P/O (102080) Colin James Day (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.
Some sources state that Spitfire R7057 was a "presentation" aircraft, bought with public funds and subscriptions to War Bonds, and thus named "CAITHNESS" (see link #6). The impact site for this aircraft is rather small. Its close proximity to an active forestry track may explain this. Closer examination of the track showed numerous small fragments of melted alloy, spreading approximately 10 metres either side of the impact site. Small piles of wreckage had been collected and a shrine type structure constructed from stones is present.

Sources:

1. Doylerush, E, 2008, Rocks in the Clouds: High Ground Aircraft Crashes in South Wales, p.108.
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p010.html
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2421781/day,-colin-james/
4. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/07578.php
6. http://forum.caithness.org/showthread.php?51272-The-Caithness-Spitfire&p=400713#post400713
7. https://www.28dayslater.co.uk/threads/more-plane-wrecks-in-and-around-the-brecon-beacons-june-and-july-2018.113886/
8. Photo of crash site: https://www.alltravels.com/united-kingdom/wales/blaengwrach/photos/current-photo-3121739