ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150573
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 29 December 2004 |
Time: | 08:45 |
Type: | MBB Bo 105CBS-4 |
Owner/operator: | AV8 Helicopters |
Registration: | ZS-RJU |
MSN: | S-781 |
Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Woody Cape, Eastern Cape -
South Africa
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | FAEL |
Destination airport: | Provincial Hospital in Port Elizabeth |
Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:"Sindisa" damaged beyond repair in hard forced landing after lost of power.
Probable Cause/s
(i)Following the seizure of the main transmission unit during flight the pilot executed a hard landing onto the beach due to insufficient height, which was aggravated by a substantial tail wind condition, this caused the left front skid gear assembly to dug into the soft sand, and swung the aircraft through 180° before coming to a halt in a nose high attitude