Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HCG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150583

Date:Thursday 8 November 2012
Time:20:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Wakatipu Aero Club
Registration: ZK-HCG
MSN: 1499
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Criffel Range, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wanaka, New Zealand (WKA/NZWF)
Destination airport:Queenstown New Zealand (ZQN/NZQN)
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness on the ground saw that the helicopter was descending at a high rate with the main rotor stationary before strike the ground. Experienced pilot killed in “perfect weather conditions” after reportedly “falling out of the sky”. According to a contemporary newspaper report (see link #3)

"Emergency services responded to a fatal Helicopter crash on the Criffel Range, near Wanaka last night.

Sergeant Aaron Nicholson, the Wanaka Police SAR Coordinator, confirmed that a Robinson 22 Helicopter crashed at about 8.40 pm last night, Thursday 8th of November 2012. He stated that Police, Fire, St John and Land SAR personnel all responded with some urgency to the scene with support from the Otago rescue helicopter out of Dunedin and another Helicopter from Queenstown.

Nicholson stated that the joint response ran very smoothly and emergency services, including Land SAR teams, got to the site to find significant wreckage and the sole occupant, near the wreckage, deceased.

Fire crews on site contained any fire risk, while Police enquiries and scene examination confirmed the Pilot was the only person in the helicopter.

Further enquiries indicated that the deceased and a friend had earlier flown from Queenstown to Wanaka Airport to pick up another light aircraft and then both returned to Queenstown via the Cardrona Valley, one flying the aircraft the other flying the R22 Helicopter. The deceased's friend arrived in Queenstown unaware of any incident involving the R22 Helicopter.

Police stated that the pilot was Julian Dean Kramer (52), also known as Julianne Kramer – chief flying instructor at Wakatipu Aero Club - and have reported the matter to the Coroner and Civil Aviation Authority for further investigation."

As a result of a loss of main rotor control, the main rotor blades had diverged from the normal plane of rotation initially striking the tail boom. No technical causal factors identified (though inspections were overdue). The pilot, who had just 68.8 hours helicopter experience (although more on fixed wing), was under self-imposed pressure due to the planned flight being due to land just 8 minutes before Evening Civil Twilight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-HCG_Fatal.pdf
2. https://www.odt.co.nz/news/queenstown-lakes/233985/queenstown-woman-killed-chopper-crash
3. http://www.voxy.co.nz/national/fatal-helicopter-crash-near-wanaka/5/140057
4. http://www.caa.govt.nz/script/AirReg3.asp?Mark=HCG&Query3=Get+Reg+Mark
6. http://www.caa.govt.nz/Weekly_Accident_Reports/Accidents_registered_to_12_Nov_2012.pdf
7. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/ZK-HCG.html
8. http://helihub.com/2012/11/08/08-nov-12-robinson-r22-central-otago-new-zealand-1f/
9,

Images:

Ardmore 2003