Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150586

Date:Friday 15 November 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7420
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Boxford, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford
Narrative:
The Spitfire struck a tree during a forced landing and crashed.
Crew:
Sgt Henry Adrian Charles Roden (pilot) RAF: suffered serious injuries and died the following day.
R.I.P.

Henry Roden is buried in Linlithgow Cemetery.

Sources:

Spitfire Production List
RAF.Org Casualties-1940.