Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V6679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150587

Date:Sunday 22 December 1940
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6679
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Cuxton, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Gravesend
Narrative:
Hurricane V6679 took off from its base at Gravesend at 17:15 hrs to carry out a routine Night Patrol.
The weather soon began to deteriorate and the aircraft was recalled.
It failed to arrive back at Base and was found to have crashed near the village of Cuxton (erroneously Cuxford in the ORB) in Kent. The pilot died in the crash. It was believed that icing up or AA fire may have caused the accident.
Pilot:
Sgt (740896) Harold Norman HOWES DFM RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.oldrafrecords.com/db_browserecord.php?skip=0&rn=6&origin=list
85 Sqdn ORB
CWGC