Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC Z3916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150588

Date:Sunday 7 December 1941
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z3916
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/4 mile north of Thornwood, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
The Hurricane crashed near Epping in thick cloud and snow showers, during the return from a convoy patrol.
The aircraft struck a tree and dived into the ground. It was the pilot's third operational flight.
Crew:
P/O (NZ404913) John Douglas McVAY (pilot) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

RAF.Org Casualties-1941
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-22569.html
CWGC