Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150598

Date:Sunday 10 August 1941
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:145 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Carthorpe, Burneston, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Spitfire P7981 crashed in a forced landing and burned. Damage Cat.E. 10/08/1941
SOC 18/8/41.

Sources:

1.Spitfire production list
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/p7981.html