Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk ZS-SPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150610

Date:Friday 9 November 2012
Time:c. 22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Guzto Property Holdings
Registration: ZS-SPI
MSN: 17280598
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Mokopane and Polokwane, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Destination airport:FAPP (Polokwane)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172R Skyhawk crashed into the Ysterberg mountain range on Friday 9 November 2012.

Both occupants did not survive the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Two Die in Limpopo Plane Crash
2. News24: Two die in Limpopo plane crash
3. ]The New Age: Two killed in Limpopo plane crash
4. MyER24 Blog: Plane Crash Leaves Two Dead
5. Twitter - HALO-Aviation - Photo of Crashed Aircraft
6. Reg. confirmed at www.avcom.co.za
7. Photo at http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/4/0/9/1931904.jpg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 1999 N989AV Western Michigan University 0 Battle Creek, MI sub