Wirestrike Incident Robinson R22 Beta OK-ZIM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150644

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:LPS
Registration: OK-ZIM
MSN: 2405
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zdársku Mezirící -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 02-07-1997: Flew into power line near Zdársku Mezirící. Some reports indicate that the pilot - the sole person on board - survived the accident.

Sources:

1. http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm
2. http://www.vrtulnik.cz/accidents/nehody97.htm
3. http://helidat.cz/vrtulnik.php?ID=160
4. https://www.denik.cz/z_domova/tragedie_vrtulnik-z1pi.html