Accident Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol OE-DAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150645

Date:Sunday 17 August 1997
Time:day
Type:Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OE-DAM
MSN: 150303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Most (LKMO) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Most (LKMO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting aerobatics during the takeoff climb-out, with pilot having 1.61 promille of alcohol in his blood.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20131209001831/http://xdh.ca/L-40_Meta_Sokol/l-40_meta_sokol.html