Accident Cessna 172P HS-BAE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150647

Date:Thursday 9 August 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Bangkok Aviation Centre
Registration: HS-BAE
MSN: 172-74468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chet Khot-Kon Sao area in Khao Yai National Park -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nakhon Ratchasima
Destination airport:Don Mueang Airport, Bangkok
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N52264. Delivered to Thailand 2-Jun-05. First resgistered as HS-BAE 17-Jun-05. Crashed and destroyed 9-Aug-07. Whilst at 6,500 feet over Khao Yai, the pilot requested descent to 5,000 feet, then dropped very fast and off the Suvarnabhumi radar screen. Believed to have flown into IMC trying to get over the mountains, then lost control.

Wreckage not discovered until 12-Nov-12 when found at Chet Khot-Kon Sao area in Khao Yai National Park; 2 on board killed (instructor Phakhin Thaithanom & student Ranop Lueangwilawan)

Registration HS-BAE cancelled 31-Aug-09

Sources:

1. http://www.nationmultimedia.com/national/Wreckage-of-plane-that-disappeared-in-2007-found-30194190.html
2. https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf
3. https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Thai_Civil_Register.pdf