Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N8466Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150683

Date:Sunday 11 November 2012
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8466Y
MSN: 18-7309023
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2610 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:A mile and half from the village of Akiachak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aniak, AK (PANI)
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed on a flight between two remote Alaskan communities; however, because of deteriorating weather conditions along the flight route, he decided to return to his home airport. During the return flight, the pilot became concerned about his remaining fuel and diverted to an alternate airport. When he reached that airport, he elected not to land because he believed that he had enough fuel to reach his home airport. As the flight continued, the engine lost power, but the pilot was able to switch fuel tanks and restart the engine. While maneuvering to land at the closest airport, all engine power was lost, and the pilot selected an off-airport, snow-and tree-covered area for a forced landing. He said that during the approach, the airplane stalled and collided with terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, lift struts, and fuselage.

The pilot also reported that while en route to the alternate airport, the instrument panel-mounted carbon monoxide detector turned black. According to the carbon monoxide detector manufacturer, a positive indication for carbon monoxide would be indicated by the detector showing yellow, green, or dark blue color. Any other color would indicate that the detector was contaminated or outdated. No expiration date was recorded on the accident airplane's carbon monoxide detector. A postaccident examination of the airplane’s muffler and cabin heater muff did not disclose any leaks or mechanical anomalies. Therefore, it is unlikely that there was a problem with carbon monoxide during the flight.

The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and noted that the loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and the pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the subsequent forced landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8466Y&x=0&y=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1994 N8466Y Private 0 Ft Richardson, AK sub

Location