Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow YV2261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150684

Date:Wednesday 14 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV2261
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Valle del Turbio de Barquisimeto, Lara -   Venezuela
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:SVBM
Destination airport:SVCS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Minutes after takeoff the pilot reported that he needed to get back to the airport. The airplane landed gear up in an empty terrain close to the airport.

Sources:

http://aviaciongeneral.com/es/accidente-yv2261-en-barquisimeto-todos-sus-ocupantes-ilesos/

http://globovision.com/articulo/extraoficial-reportan-incidente-con-avioneta-en-barquisimeto

Media: