Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150685

Date:Sunday 26 May 1946
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:162 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB605
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rome /Ciampino airfield -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Athens airfield (Greece)
Destination airport:Roma /Ciampino airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito KB605: Took off at 07:15 hrs for return from A.D.L.S. mission. 26/05/1946
Route: RAF Blackbushe - Roma - Naples - Athens - Roma - Naples - base.
Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed at Ciampino at 10:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (169569) Patrick John CRAWFORD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (56402) Ian Lachlan Hunter RAMAGE DFM (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 162 Sqdn RAF