Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIc HW408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150689

Date:Thursday 15 June 1944
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIc
Owner/operator:26 AACU RAF
Registration: HW408
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles NW of RAF El-Firdan -   Egypt
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF El-Firdan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was being operated by No.26 Anti-Aircraft Co-Operation Unit.
Air test of a new engine.
Soon after take-off from RAF Station El-Firdan in the Canal Zone a leak developed in the plane's engine cooling system and the pilot attempted to make a forced landing.
He was thought to have been blinded by a stream of leaking glycol and lost control of the aircraft, and it dived into the ground.

Sqn-Ldr John Grigor MacKenzie Grant, RNZAF, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
John Grant is buried in the Moascar War Cemetery, near Ismailia, Egypt.

Sources:

RAFWEB Casualties-1944.