Incident Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair N425T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150702

Date:Wednesday 14 November 2012
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N425T
MSN: CD-281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:HY 65, Roseville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Rio Linda Airport - KL36
Destination airport:Lincoln Airport - KLNK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot made an emergency landing on HY 65 due to an obstruction in the fuel-flow transducer which caused the engine to shut down in flight. The pilot was testing a new engine just installed in the aircraft. The pilot made a truly excellent landing in the north bound lanes of HY 65 then exiting to the median with out hitting anything, damaging the aircraft, or causing injures. The aircraft was repaired and flown off HY 65 to its home airport at about 1600

Sources:

sacbee.com
https://www.abc10.com/article/news/article/217227/2/PHOTOS-Plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-Highway-65