Loss of control Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N78304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150769

Date:Sunday 18 November 2012
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78304
MSN: 17257561
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:8340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:A marsh near the Jones River, S of Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberty, NC (2A5)
Destination airport:Savannah, GA (SAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting an instrument landing system approach to a northbound runway in night, instrument meteorological conditions. The air traffic controller issued a series of radar vectors to the pilot to guide him to the localizer course. However, after the controller cleared the pilot to intercept the localizer, the airplane instead continued across the localizer course. The pilot initiated a 270-degree turn to the south, crossed the localizer course, and then turned back toward the localizer course again. The controller observed that the airplane was in a descent and queried the pilot on his altitude. The pilot replied that he was "…trying to recover." Radio and radar contact were then lost and search and rescue operations were initiated.

The airplane was located in a salt marsh south of the destination airport and appeared to have been in a right, descending spiral when it impacted the marshy terrain. The wreckage was extremely fragmented. An examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a preimpact mechanical anomaly or failure that would have precluded normal operation. Propeller signatures indicated high engine power at impact.

The pilot received his instrument rating about 6 months before the accident, at which time he reported about 189 hours of total flight time, including about 43 hours of instrument and 21 hours of night pilot-in-command flight time. Based on the night, instrument meteorological conditions, the pilot's actions and responses during the flight, and examination of the wreckage, it is likely that the pilot experienced spatial disorientation and lost control of the airplane. Reg N78304 expired Jan 2018.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while operating in night, instrument meteorological conditions, due to spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location