Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L6799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150778

Date:Saturday 10 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAF
Registration: L6799
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L6799: Took off for a Training flight. 10/08/1940
Collided with Spitfire L1063 at Aston Down and crashed.
The crew of the Blenheim were killed in the accident.
Crew:
P/O (41673) George Gordon CRAWFORD (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (754620) John Martin OXTOBY (pilot) RAFVR - killed

George Crawford is buried in Brimscombe Cemetery, and John Oxtoby in Holme-on-Spalding (All Saints) Churchyard.

R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1940.
Blenheim production list