Accident Robinson R22 Beta PR-UTJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150797

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2012
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Rio 22 Escola de Aviação
Registration: PR-UTJ
MSN: 2419
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Serra da Grota Funda, Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacarepagua Airport, Rio de Janeiro (SBJR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into trees at Serra da Grota Funda, Rio de Janeiro. Instructor Silvestre Travassos Neto, 34, and student Felipe Barreto, 18, died at the scene. According to the Fire Department, there was fog in the area at the time of the accident, which may have reduced the visibility. Accoarding to a rough translation into English of contemporary press reports (see link#4 for original Brazilian text):

"Helicopter crashes in Serra da Grota Funda and kills two
Pilot Silvestre Travassos Neto, 34, and Felipe Barreto, 18, died on the spot

Two people died in a helicopter crash on the road the rise of Grota Funda, Recreation sense in Guaratiba, in the West Zone of Rio, on the morning of Wednesday (21). Teams of firefighters remain in place, where they found the device totally destroyed.

According to the rescue team from the Fire Department of Stone Guaratiba, Silvestre Travassos Neto, 34, and Felipe Barreto, 18, died on the spot. One of the bodies was stuck in the device hardware.

The staff of the Centre for Research and Prevention of Aeronautical Accidents (Cenipa) has just come to the place where the accident occurred, which is difficult to access, being in dense forest, to perform the expertise and the release of the bodies of the two victims. The reason for the fall of the helicopter is still unknown.

The helicopter belonged to River Aviation School 22. The aircraft of prefix PR-UTJ, left the Jacarepagua Airport instructor and student, to the region of Guaratiba, which is carried out the instruction because it is an area with less volume helicopters and airplanes. On Wednesday, however, the region dawned with a lot of fog, which may have impaired the pilot of the helicopter.

The wreckage of the helicopter are located in the woods just 800 meters from the Grota Funda road. Friends instructor said the pilot Silvestre Neto was a very experienced professional. Philip was also experienced, and was about to complete 100 hours of flight needed to complete the course.

Friends and family of the two aircraft crew members were heartbroken at the death of the two. The burial of the two has not yet been scheduled.

According to details of witnesses, the plane was already on a bumpy path and a little crooked little before reaching full trees in Grota Funda, due to the haze."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.otempo.com.br/noticias/ultimas/?IdNoticia=368018,NOT
2. http://g1.globo.com/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2012/11/acidente-com-helicoptero-na-serra-da-grota-funda-rio-tem-dois-mortos.html
3. http://helihub.com/2012/11/21/21-nov-12-pr-utj-robinson-r22-serra-da-grota-funda-brazil-2f/
4. http://www.jb.com.br/rio/noticias/2012/11/21/helicoptero-cai-na-serra-da-grota-funda-e-mata-dois/
5. http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7494333&nseq=0
6. http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.co.uk/2012/11/acidente-com-helicoptero-na-serra-da.html