Accident Cessna 210D Centurion N3919Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150802

Date:Tuesday 20 November 2012
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3919Y
MSN: 21058419
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3949 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A (32)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near San Rafael Airport - CA35, San Rafael, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Rafael, CA (CA35)
Destination airport:Chico, CA (CIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departure, the pilot confirmed the fuel level by measuring the quantity of each tank, which totaled 6 gallons in the left tank and 23 gallons in the right tank. The fuel selector was placed in the right tank position for takeoff. After taking off to the northeast and when about 500 feet above ground level during the initial climb, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot switched on both boost pumps, moved the fuel selector back and forth between tanks several times, and attempted to restart the engine; however, the engine did not regain power. The pilot subsequently made a forced landing to a marsh. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower right forward area of the fuselage, which resulted in the right fuel reservoir tank being ruptured; neither fuel tank was breached.
Recovery personnel reported that they drained 1 gallon of aviation fuel from the left fuel tank and that the fuel selector switch was in the right tank position. Postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. A postaccident test run of the engine was accomplished with no anomalies noted. After the engine run was completed, the airplane’s left and left fuel supply systems were examined. The examination revealed that there were no blockages or ruptures to the left fuel supply system and that the right fuel reservoir tank rupture permitted whatever fuel was present in the right fuel tank to drain from the system after the accident. The reason for the reported total loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location