Loss of control Accident RAF SE5A Replica N17SE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150805

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2012
Time:13:58
Type:RAF SE5A Replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17SE
MSN: PFA 020-13793
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Front Range Airport - KFTG, Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watkins, CO (KFTG)
Destination airport:Watkins, CO (KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had requested to return to the airport for a full stop landing. According to a witness, the airplane appeared to be in a slow, labored climb in an abnormally high pitch attitude about 300 feet above the ground on the downwind leg in the traffic pattern. The airplane then entered a spiral descent while approaching the turn to base and impacted the ground about 0.7 miles north of the runway threshold; a postimpact fire ensued. Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The slow flight and high pitch followed by a spiral descent are indicative of an aerodynamic stall.
N17SE cancelled Jan 2018.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control and inadvertent stall while attempting to return for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=17SE

Location