Mid-air collision Incident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 0431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150837

Date:Thursday 22 November 2012
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Bolivariana de Venezuela (AMBV)
Registration: 0431
MSN: 305A-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maracay-El Libertador AB (MYC) -   Venezuela
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maracay-El Libertador AB (MYC/SVBL)
Destination airport:Maracay-El Libertador AB (MYC/SVBL) [YV]
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two OV-10 Bronco planes crashed after colliding in mid-air.
The aircraft were practicing a display flight for the upcoming Día de la Aviación.

Sources:

http://www.eluniversal.com/sucesos/121122/1-muerto-y-3-heridos-al-chocar-en-el-aire-dos-aviones-en-base-de-palo-
Scramble