Accident Scott Ironsides XS-1 N1879,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150850

Date:Saturday 24 November 2012
Time:15:24
Type:Scott Ironsides XS-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1879
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:991 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Air Troy Estates - WI69, East Troy, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Troy, WI (WI69)
Destination airport:East Troy, WI (WI69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the right landing gear steel fitting welds broke, and the axle, brake, wheel, and wheel fairing separated from the airplane. The right landing gear strut dug into the sod and the airplane cartwheeled, coming to rest inverted in the center of the runway. The left wing separated from the airplane, and the vertical and horizontal stabilizers were crushed. No other anomalies were found that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: Failure of the steel weld fittings on the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location