Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain ZS-JHN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150851

Date:Sunday 25 November 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Devenco Trading 16 (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-JHN
MSN: 31-7405496
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glen Austin, Midrand, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rand Airport, Johannesburg (FAGM)
Destination airport:Grand Central Airport, Johannesburg (FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper Chieftain took off from Grand Central Airport for a positioning flight to Tzaneen Airport. During the climb-out the pilot noticed a drop in oil pressure on the left engine and decided to return to Grand Central. While he was attending to the issue with the left engine, he noticed the right engine was on fire. He crash landed in a clearing between trees near the airport, but the aircraft was destroyed by fire. The pilot - the sole person on board - escaped unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Light aircraft crash lands in Midrand
2. Photos after Midrand pilot escapes unharmed from wreckage of plane
3. Photo of aircraft at Grand Central Airport 12.11.2012 13:58
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/2012/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-johannesburg-2/]
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1204853

Images:

Photo published by ER24 AMS on facebook page

Media: