Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib JR212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150852

Date:Monday 12 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib
Owner/operator:55 OTU RAF
Registration: JR212
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Into the River Severn -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Large high pressure system centred over the English Channel. Depending on the time of the impact there is likely to have been poor vis, low stratus, etc.

Crashed into the Severn during recovery from a practice Rocket Projectile attack.

Sgt (1685549) Francis Gill RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

I've been told by a local who witnessed a Typhoon crash between Shirenewton and Chepstow. Apparently the a/c had a missile hang up after firing and created a large crater that can be seen today. The pilot was a young Canadian apparently. The engine has since been recovered years ago.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13955-Typhoon-JR212-55-OTU
RAF Casualties-1945.